Yuri Konno Official site

ProfileYuri Konno Profile

Brief history

1969
Established Dial Service Co.
1979
Established Life Science Laboratory Inc.
1987
Established Dial Service International Inc. in New York, U.S.A.
The first Japanese member of The Committee of 200, an organization of women executives in the United States
1991
Secretary of the Japan Association of Corporate Executives (until 2007)
Executive member of the Tokyo Chamber of Commerce and Industry
1992
President of Women Leaders Forum Japan (WLF)
1993
President, Japan Committee for the 21st Century foundation (formerly Japan Committee for 2001)
1994
Vice-Chairman of the New Business Council
2003
Outside Director of Tokyo Gas Company, Limited (until 2007)
Vice Chairman, Japan New Business Council
2010
Special Advisor, Tokyo Chamber of Commerce and Industry
2012
Special Director, Japan New Business Conference
Special Director of Japan New Business Council
2016
Vice Chairman, Japan Nursing Care Business Federation
Advisor to the Tokyo Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Olympic and Paralympic Special Committee
2018
Executive Director, National SNS Counseling Council Foundation

Major Awards and Activities

1985
Awarded “The Minister of Posts and Telecommunications, Information Technology Month”
1992
Certified and published in the Guinness World Record ’92 for marathon Golf (153 holes in one day/8.5 complete rounds of holing out).
1998
Awarded "The Leading Women Entrepreneurs of The World”
2007
Awarded "The Order of the Rising Sun, Gold Rays with Neck Ribbon” by Emperor Hirohito
2010
Keynote speaker at the 15th APEC Women Leaders Network Meeting

Present

President, Dial Service Co.

President, Seikatsu Kagaku Kenkyusho Co.

President, Japan Committee for the 21st Century

Major Public Positions

Council history

  • National Life Council, Cabinet Office: Temporary Member
  • Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications: Temporary member of Telecommunications Council
  • Ministry of International Trade and Industry: Expert Member of Industrial Structure Council,
  • Ministry of International Trade and Industry: Temporary Member of 1990s Policy Subcommittee, Industrial Structure Council,
  • Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry: Temporary Member, Service Policy Subcommittee, Industrial Structure Council
  • Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry: Expert Member, Council for Small and Medium Enterprise Policy
  • Ministry of International Trade and Industry: Member, Industrial Technology Council,
  • Ministry of International Trade and Industry: Temporary Member, Industrial Technology Council,
  • Ministry of International Trade and Industry: Expert Member, Export Inspection and Design Encouragement Council,
  • Hokkaido Development Agency: Special Member, Hokkaido Development Council
  • Ministry of Transportation: Member, Transport Policy Council
  • Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries: Member, Central Forestry Council, Forestry Agency
  • Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries: Member, Fisheries Policy Council
  • Member, Living Environment Council
  • Ministry of Health and Welfare: Temporary Member, Pharmaceutical Affairs and Food Sanitation Council
  • Ministry of Health and Welfare: Temporary Member, Health Science Council
  • Taxation Agency: Member, Council on Taxation
  • Ministry of Education: Member, Curriculum Council
  • Ministry of Construction: Expert Member, River Council
  • Financial System Council: Member

Other memberships

  • Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications: Member, Study Group on Information Technology in the Home, Expert Member, Council for Science and Technology
  • Agency for Natural Resources and Energy: Member, Planning Subcommittee for the 21st Century Energy Vision
  • Ministry of International Trade and Industry (MITI): Member, Committee on Informatization Measures
  • Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry: Member of Study Group for Creation of Health Service Industry
  • Economic Planning Agency: Member of Price Stability Policy Council
  • Science and Technology Agency: Expert Member, Committee on Space Development
  • National Land Agency: Member, Advisory Committee on Basic Issues of National Land Planning
  • Cabinet Office: Member, Study Group on the Creation of Lifestyle Industries
  • Japan Post Co.: Member, Establishment Committee
  • Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications: Member, Round-Table Conference on Regional Development
  • Ministry of International Trade and Industry: Member, Welfare Equipment Technology Policy Subcommittee, General Affairs Committee, Industrial Technology Council
  • International Science and Technology Exposition Association (Tsukuba Expo), Japan: Member, Public Relations Committee
  • Ministry of International Trade and Industry (MITI): Member of New Business Promotion Committee
  • Ministry of International Trade and Industry (MITI): Member of Outdoor Life Design Study Group
  • Ministry of International Trade and Industry (MITI): Member, Committee on Household Support Services
  • Ministry of International Trade and Industry: Member, Committee for the Study of Family Support Servicey (renamed from Study Group for Family Support Services)

History of local government committees

  • Aichi Prefecture: Expert member, Local Planning Commission
  • Kagoshima Prefecture: Satsuma Ambassador
  • Chiba Prefecture: Member, Makuhari Seaside Park Project Proposal Consultation and Review Committee
  • Yamaguchi Prefecture Science and Technology Promotion Council: Member
  • Yamaguchi Prefecture Science and Technology Promotion Encouragement Award: Member, Selection Committee
  • Mie Prefecture: Director, Cultural Promotion Organization
  • Mie Prefecture Tourism Ambassador Mie-no-kuni Tourism Ambassador (renamed Mie Prefecture Tourism Ambassador)
  • Mie Prefecture: Executive Advisor
  • Nagasaki Magistrate Tochigi Mariniere Special Envoy Ishikawa Prefecture Council for Industry, Science and Technology Council Member
  • Gifu Prefecture: Enku Grand Prize Selection Committee: Member
  • Tokushima Prefecture "Come-on Tokushima" Advisory Staff Member, e-Tokushima Promotion Council Member
  • Tokushima Prefecture: Special Envoy for Tourism
  • Toyama Prefecture Tateyama Club

Private Organizations

  • New Business Conference, Japan: Director
  • New Business Council of Japan: Vice Chairman,
  • Japan New Business Conference (renamed as New Business Conference) : Vice Chairman
  • New Business Council of Japan: Director
  • Kanto New Business Conference, Inc.: Member of the Advisory Board,
  • Japan Federation of New Business Councils: Vice-Chairman
  • International Association of Science and Technology Expositions: Staff member,
  • Permanent Director for Venue Planning
  • The Committee of 200, American Women Business Leaders: Member,
  • Keizai Doyukai (Japan Association of Corporate Executives): Secretary
  • The Tokyo Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Member
  • Tokyo Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Standing member
  • Aritomo Yamagata Memorial Hall Foundation: Director
  • Global Citizen Foundation: Director
  • Tokyo Marine Sports Foundation: Councilor
  • The Japan Foundation for the Promotion of Publication Culture and Industry
  • The Japan Dance Foundation Board Member
  • The Yamato Welfare Foundation Trustee
  • Center for the Exploitation of Local Traditional Performing Arts: Director
  • The World Peace Research Institute Councilor
  • Japan Directors Association, Limited Liability Intermediate Corporation: Secretary

Other Career

  • Seitoku University and Seitoku Junior College: Visiting Professor
  • Development Bank of Japan: Member, Business Roundtable
  • Hosei University Educational Corporation: Member, Third-Party Evaluation Committee
  • Southern Cross Country Club: President
  • Management Council, Hokkaido University (National University Corporation): Member

Awards

  • Member of the Tokyo Chamber of Commerce and Industry, 15-year longevity award